Pixelicious privacy policy

 

Last reviewed: May 2018

 

On this page:

  • Policy objectives
  • What information do we collect?
  • Who has access to your information?
  • How do we protect your information?
  • Consent
  • Retention and deletion of personal information
  • Testimonials
  • Referrals
  • Contact

 

Policy objectives

Pixelicious (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and website visitors (“you”). This page outlines the measures taken in safeguarding your information. The policy also explains the information we collect and how it is being used. Please see our website terms and conditions of use to learn how this policy applies to our website. This privacy policy applies to www.pixelicious.ca and all communication transmitted via e-mail using the pixelicious.ca domain, a site owned and operated by Pixelicious.

 

What information do we collect?

Non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, ISP, referring page, computer operating system, date and time of visit will be collected, along with the usage of cookies and log files like most website on the internet. This information is used for analytics purposes by third-party software to enhance the experience of Pixelicious’ website visitors.

 

You can remove and disable the usage of cookies via your browser:

  • Chrome users, navigate to the “History” menu and select “Clear all browsing data”
  • Safari users, choose “Reset Safari” under the general settings menu
  • Internet Explorer users, select “Internet Options” and “Delete” under the Browsing History section

 

Personal information includes names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, mailing addresses, important dates, personal interests and relevant information regarding your event. We use this information to initiate contact, follow up, consult and assist in the planning for our clients. We only collect what we need to deliver the best possible client experience via Pixelicious. We do not collect your credit card or banking information. All information is submitted voluntarily by the client or visitor.

 

Who has access to your information?

We do not disclose your personal information without your consent or notifying you. Subject to size and complexity of your event, information can be shared among other vendors or with those involved. This includes, but not limited to: wedding planners, coordinators, venue managers, other photographers, cinematographers, makeup artists, hair dressers, florists, bakers, caterers, DJs, emcee’s, ceremony officiant or members within your wedding party such as bridesmaids and groomsmen.

 

How do we protect your information?

E-mails are exchanged through the pixelicious.ca domain to help clients and visitors identify the sender. Website information is transmitted via the HTTPS protocol to ensure communication encryption and security. For more information related to HTTPS, please consult https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTPS

 

Pixelicious has the responsibility to protect your information from theft, unauthorized use or privacy breach. We do not sell your information to third-parties or spam our clients.

 

Consent

By submitting your contact information, you give us permission to respond to your inquiry, whether by phone, in person or electronically.

 

Pixelicious complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. For more information related to CASL, please consult http://fightspam.gc.ca and http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/index.html

 

Pixelicious requests consent from its clients to publish their images and event related information for publicity and promotional use. This includes our website, social media, other related blogs where we authorize the republication of images or in print. We acknowledge your privacy concerns and our clients have the right to deny our request for publishing for any reason. This will not impact our performance or our ability in serving you.

 

Retention and deletion of personal information

We retain your information even after your event to ensure proper communication. We may ask you to participate in surveys, testimonials or future photography sessions that are deemed appropriate.

 

Pixelicious will cease communication with those who decide not to retain our services. Clients may also request to cease any communication or the removal of their images from our website or social media, acknowledging that the images can be cached by search engines and may reappear elsewhere.

 

Testimonials

All testimonials on our website are genuine and they are published with the clients’ permission. The feedback represents an endorsement to Pixelicious and we display them with pride at https://www.pixelicious.ca/testimonials

 

Our testimonials can also be found via Google Reviews

 

Clients who wish to update or delete their testimonial may contact us to do so.

 

Referrals

Those who wish to refer us to a friend or a family member, we may ask for that person’s contact information. We only use this information to initiate contact and to present our products and services.

 

Contact

Please contact Pixelicious for any questions or concerns about this privacy policy:

E-mail: info@pixelicious.ca
Toll-free: +1 844-749-3542